3

I'm fairly new to IEEE referencing and have a slight dilemma. If I'm going to be citing the same paper twice in my writing but want to cite specific pages of it, do I include the source twice in the reference list or is there a different way round this?
For example:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet 100 [1], consectetur adipiscing elit. Phasellus vestibulum nunc nec velit iaculis viverra [2].

References:

[1] M. Abramowitz and I. A. Stegun, Eds., Handbook of Mathematical Functions (Applied Mathematics Series 55). Washington, DC: NBS, 1964, pp. 32-33.

[2] M. Abramowitz and I. A. Stegun, Eds., Handbook of Mathematical Functions (Applied Mathematics Series 55). Washington, DC: NBS, 1964, pp. 84-86.

5

No, you include a source only once in the reference list. If you have to refer to a specific part of a source, you do it in the in-text citation, not the reference list, as in one of these examples:

[3, Th. 1]; [3, Lemma 2]; [3, pp. 5-10]; [3, eq. (2)]; [3, Fig. 1]; [3, Appendix I]; [3, Sec. 4.5]; [3, Ch. 2, pp. 5-10]; [3, Algorithm 5].

Source: IEEE Editorial Style Manual

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.