8

I've asked this question at math.stackexchange.com, but a comment proposed me to ask this question at academia.stackexchange.com instead.

Here is my question:

Elsevier explicitly permits me to make a book based on my article published with Elsevier.

What's about other publishers? May these forbid me to make a book based on my earlier article?

  • 3
    Are you trying to make a list of publishers that allow publishing earlier articles. If you have some specific publisher(s) in mind, that would be a better question here. – Noble P. Abraham Sep 15 '12 at 4:14
  • 1
    Check with each publisher that publishes one of your articles. – Dave Clarke Sep 20 '12 at 15:32
  • I suppose all research books are written based on some old and recent articles whether the previous articles are written by the author or other researchers. So I do not see what the problem is. – user4511 Jan 9 '13 at 23:35
  • @Vahid: Almost all books draw ideas from articles, but I think this question is talking about reusing text from the articles. – Anonymous Mathematician Jan 10 '13 at 0:41
  • 1
    @Vahid: Certainly a citation is always required, but it also legally requires permission of the copyright owner. For the papers used in Chapter 3 of that book, copyright is (probably) held by Elsevier and Springer, so if Connes and Marcolli reused nontrivial amounts of text, then permission was required. In mathematics it is generally not hard to get permission, so it's not a big deal, but it's important to deal with the legal technicalities when publishing a book (the publisher will insist on it, because they do not want to be sued). – Anonymous Mathematician Jan 10 '13 at 1:02
1

The answer is stated in each copyright transfer agreement (CTA) signed for publishing each paper. If the form says it is okay, then it is. Usually you can get your hand on the typical CTA used by a publisher on its website.

I would advise never to sign a CTA that does not allow reuse of the article content for a book, a dissertation and collected works.

| improve this answer | |
1

You'll need to check the particular policies of each publisher to see what is allowed and what is not allowed. However, it is important to remember that the journal's copyright protections are limited to how the material is expressed in the paper, and not the underlying ideas themselves.

Typically, that means that you won't be able to "recycle" text and figures from the article into a book. However, an expansion and reworking of the ideas normally is not subject to copyright violation claims, particularly if you're the author of the paper which was expanded in the first place. (This normally gives you additional privileges, depending on the publishers in question.)

| improve this answer | |
1

If you need to publish the book and you have found one publisher that allows it.

Why do you seek more?

Elaborate what is wrong about Elsevier that makes you not to pursue it with them?

| improve this answer | |
  • 1
    There are a few reasons why I seek more: 1. Elsevier may reject to publish some of my articles (many math articles and even articles by future Nobel laureates are published after several rejections, it is not counted wrong). 2. I may want to publish with open access what at Elsevier is possible only if I pay the cost from my own pocket. 3. There is a boycott of Elsevier and I'd prefer to be a strikebreaker as little as possible, only in the case if I really need Elsevier. – porton Sep 18 '12 at 19:13

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.