0

I'm writing a paper where I've included multiple citations from a book, each citation is not a direct quote from the text but rather a in-text citation. According to APA guidelines, these citations should be at the end of the paraphrased text such as:

My text here blob blob blob (Rubin, 2013).

Since these citations do not include page numbers (direct quotes do, according to APA guidelines) and I have three (so far) when I insert a bibliography with Word these look like this:

Rubin, K. S. (2013). Essential SCRUM. Ann Arbor, United States of America: Addison Wesley. Rubin, K. S. (2013). Essential SCRUM. Ann Arbor, United States of America: Addison Wesley. Rubin, K. S. (2013). Essential SCRUM. Ann Arbor, United States of America: Addison Wesley.

So, my question is: Is it okay to have these duplicate entries in the list of references/bibliography at the end of the document or should I add the page number to both in-text citations and references, even though they're not direct quotes within the document but in-text citations instead. I hope that makes sense.

3
  • Hi, what did you find when you consulted the APA style guide?
    – shoover
    Feb 26, 2020 at 22:05
  • @shoover Hi, I couldn't find anything related to list of references/bibliography. They give you guidelines for citations at the end of references/quotes, for example, put letters to distinguish them: My text here blob blob blob (Rubin, 2013a)., My text here blob blob blob (Rubin, 2013b).
    – stigma
    Feb 28, 2020 at 14:39
  • I think References are in chapter 7 (APA 6).
    – shoover
    Feb 28, 2020 at 16:19

1 Answer 1

1

Normally duplicates are avoided. Also, your duplicates do not have a page reference and are therefore useless in this respect.

Whether or not you have to specify the page number, I would personally check with your supervisor to avoid misunderstandings.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .