0

What is the difference between a "Conference Proceedings Article" and a "Conference Announcement"? My institution asks me to categorize my publications but I am not sure how I should do this.

Please let me explain: I understand that a "Conference Proceedings Article" is any full article that has been submitted, peer-reviewed, and accepted in a conference for oral or poster presentation and distributed by any means (i.e. printed edited proceedings' book, proceedings' e-book, CD, USB, online etc.) indexed in Scopus or not.

I understand that a "Conference Announcement" is any announcement that you make in a conference after a simple abstract's acceptance and without the requirement to submit a full paper (e.g. a powerpoint presentation, a poster without a full paper, etc.).

Am I correct or the difference lies in the medium of the proceedings? Could, for example, a full paper be considered a "Conference Announcement" just because the proceedings are not e.g. Scopus indexed or edited but distributed via CD or USB although the publication is a full peer-reviewed accepted paper considering also that nowadays anyone can get a doi for any publication?

There are scientific fields such as mine that all conferences require a full peer-reviewed paper to participate while other fields in which most conferences are about announcements, exchange of ideas etc. (e.g. in humanities etc.) and this is the reason I am confused, because in my scientific fields the distinction is not applicable... Am I correct?

  • Conference announcement sounds to me as "hey we are going to organize/held a conference on .....". Under the general term conference paper go posters and talks. Moreover there are proceedings, I.e. papers as posters and talks that afterwards are published in a special conference book or more usually a special issue of a journal. Moreover in my field conference papers are specifically listed, in reports or CVs, as they were. I.e. posters or oral presentations. Plus the resulting proceeding, if any. I am not sure I got your question and if this might turn into an answer – Alchimista Jan 15 at 10:57
  • Thank you Alchimista for your answer. I talk about peer reviewed papers tha are presented in conferences either in the form of oral presentation or posters, I don't talk about announcements without peer reviewed papers. The fact that there might not be a book called proceedings make these peer reviewed paper "announcements"? This is my question... – DNA Jan 16 at 13:44
  • No just make them papers as loosely said in a conference environment. Practically they would go in my CV or report under the voice oral presentations and posters. They eventually turns into proceedings, refereed or not, which in my field are also listed apart. It might depends on where and for what they must be listed. An almost retired professor could track all publications but not list all of them all the time, to give you an idea. A young one should better list whatever done. Likely the readers discern between refereed paper standard submission and proceedings. So better to separate – Alchimista Jan 16 at 14:54
  • Dear Alchimista, once again thank you for your answer... I know that I could explain in detail what each paper is and make one separate category for each one... But my option is BINARY: 1) Conference Proceedings Articles 2) Conference Announcements. In case I have a peer-reviewed article (not just an announcement) but there are no proceedings in the traditional sense but there are let say in USB or CD format, would you choose option 1 or 2? This is my question... I am sorry that I repeat myself but... – DNA Jan 21 at 20:52
  • If the proceedings are published only digitally they are proceedings anyway. Is the terms conference announcement that I don't know. It might be indeed what I refer to as poster and oral presentations. Now it is simply that for me. Is the term conference announcement that is new to me. It should be anything that was listed as contribution in a conf. program. – Alchimista Jan 22 at 8:20

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.