0

I have a thesis template that does not put the List of Figures, List of Tables etc. in the contents page.

What is the normal practice and what is the normal order for the front matter?

Currently it is:

  • table of contents
  • list of figures
  • list of tables
  • list of listings
  • list of symbols

closed as off-topic by Richard Erickson, Jon Custer, corey979, scaaahu, Buzz Jan 10 at 3:23

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

  • "The answer to this question strongly depends on individual factors such as a certain person’s preferences, a given institution’s regulations, the exact contents of your work or your personal values. Thus only someone familiar can answer this question and it cannot be generalised to apply to others. (See this discussion for more info.)" – Richard Erickson, Jon Custer, corey979, scaaahu, Buzz
If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 2
    Follow any institutional guidelines. – user2768 Jan 9 at 15:56
0

Don't use a template blindly (you are doing right thing to question it, police it). Check any directions for your thesis. ALSO, look at a few actual completed and approved thesises (go to the library and touch the paper). See if there is a common practice and/or variance.

For what it is worth, I don't completely understand your question. By "in the table of contents", do you mean TOC lists a page that has each list? Or that the details of the list itself is part of the TOC?

My thesis (and I think common practice) was for the TOC to list a page that had each list (but not the contents of the list). Like below:

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Copyright....ii

Abstract.....iii

Acknowledgements....v

Table of Contents....vii

List of Figures....xii

List of Tables.....xvii

Chapter 1 Introduction....1

1.1. Background.....2

(etc. etc.)


The list of figures and list of tables (I didn't have a list of symbols) are sort of TOCish. But are different things on different pages.

Note some people say table of figures, table of tables, etc versus "list of". That's fine too. But they are their own TOCish entities. Not part of the TOC itself

0

I don't know that there is a "normal" order over different fields (or even within a field). My only suggestion is that if you need to symbols to understand the listing, then maybe symbols should come first.

Otherwise, what you have should be fine. But for a thesis, let your advisor give you the best advice.

  • Or consult with the dreaded 'Thesis Secretary', they-who-should-not-be-named, who will go over the thesis with a fine-toothed comb looking for any deviation from what is deemed acceptable at that university (font, margins, line spacing, ...). Are they a thing anymore? – Jon Custer Jan 9 at 15:58
  • Ruler lady! Ahh...the memories. – guest Jan 9 at 17:03

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.