2

My situation is the following. Last year I got a J1 (the two year rule didn't apply) and spent 11 months in Kansas as a Research Scholar. Unfortunately, I had to terminate the contract and return to my home country, where I've spent two months. A week ago I was offered another postdoc position in the US. According to the information I they gave me in the US Embassy where I called to clarify the situation, I have a right to apply for another J1 this year already, just need to pay SEVIS again. But the lady from the International Program Office of the US University, where I worked last year, insists that I will be eligible for another J1 not earlier than in 2 years. I'm super confused. Could you help me with the question? Thank you in advance!

closed as off-topic by Fábio Dias, Brian Borchers, scaaahu, user3209815, Massimo Ortolano Apr 3 '18 at 9:07

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

  • "The answer to this question strongly depends on individual factors such as a certain person’s preferences, a given institution’s regulations, the exact contents of your work or your personal values. Thus only someone familiar can answer this question and it cannot be generalised to apply to others. (See this discussion for more info.)" – Fábio Dias, Brian Borchers, scaaahu, user3209815, Massimo Ortolano
If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • No one here would give better information than the people responsible for that in the institutions. – Fábio Dias Apr 3 '18 at 3:02
  • 1
    It sounds as though the "lady from the International Program Office" believes that you've got a two-year return requirement on your current visa. In any case, we're in no position to answer this question. – Brian Borchers Apr 3 '18 at 3:04