Tweeted twitter.com/StackAcademia/status/813603208262287364
4 modified the title to fit the questions
| link

Can I use figures from my publicationsarticle on my website after it is accepted but before being published, if I publish open access and retain the copyright?

3 deleted 27 characters in body; edited title
source | link

Can I use figures from my publications on my website, if I publish open access and retain the copyright?

I have a paper that was just accepted (but not yet published) in an open access journal. I am also upgrading my website right now, and I would like to know if I am allowed to post pictures which are in the paper (which I made) on my own personal website. I know that by publishing in a journal, I am giving up some rights over the material to the journal itself, and that certain actions are grounds for the journal to remit the article such as trying to submit the paper to another journal.

Can I use the pictures on my website, now before the paper has been published? Do I have to wait until after the paper is published to use them? Are the rules different for journals that are not open access?

Edit: Thanks to the commenters, I found the license information:

Ownership of the copyright in the Contribution remains with the Author(s). However, the Author(s)’ re-use rights in the Contribution are subject to the rights and restrictions set forth below in this Section, and in clause 3 and 4(a). After the Author(s) have submitted the Contribution to NPG hereunder, the Author(s)’ rights to re-use the Contribution shall be the same as those set forth in the Creative Commons licence selected above, with the following additional re-use rights:

(a) to reproduce the Contribution in whole or in part in any printed volume (book or thesis) of which they are the Author(s); and

(b) to reuse figures or tables created by the Author(s) and contained in the Contribution in oral presentations and other works created by them. Notwithstanding, if the entire Contribution is rejected by NPG and not published, all rights under this licence shall revert to the Author(s).

Ownership of the copyright in the Contribution remains with the Author(s). However, the Author(s)’ re-use rights in the Contribution are subject to the rights and restrictions set forth below in this Section, and in clause 3 and 4(a). After the Author(s) have submitted the Contribution to NPG hereunder, the Author(s)’ rights to re-use the Contribution shall be the same as those set forth in the Creative Commons licence selected above, with the following additional re-use rights:

(a) to reproduce the Contribution in whole or in part in any printed volume (book or thesis) of which they are the Author(s); and

(b) to reuse figures or tables created by the Author(s) and contained in the Contribution in oral presentations and other works created by them.

Notwithstanding, if the entire Contribution is rejected by NPG and not published, all rights under this licence shall revert to the Author(s).

Can I use figures from my publications on my website?

I have a paper that was just accepted (but not yet published) in an open access journal. I am also upgrading my website right now, and I would like to know if I am allowed to post pictures which are in the paper (which I made) on my own personal website. I know that by publishing in a journal, I am giving up some rights over the material to the journal itself, and that certain actions are grounds for the journal to remit the article such as trying to submit the paper to another journal.

Can I use the pictures on my website, now before the paper has been published? Do I have to wait until after the paper is published to use them? Are the rules different for journals that are not open access?

Edit: Thanks to the commenters, I found the license information:

Ownership of the copyright in the Contribution remains with the Author(s). However, the Author(s)’ re-use rights in the Contribution are subject to the rights and restrictions set forth below in this Section, and in clause 3 and 4(a). After the Author(s) have submitted the Contribution to NPG hereunder, the Author(s)’ rights to re-use the Contribution shall be the same as those set forth in the Creative Commons licence selected above, with the following additional re-use rights:

(a) to reproduce the Contribution in whole or in part in any printed volume (book or thesis) of which they are the Author(s); and

(b) to reuse figures or tables created by the Author(s) and contained in the Contribution in oral presentations and other works created by them. Notwithstanding, if the entire Contribution is rejected by NPG and not published, all rights under this licence shall revert to the Author(s).

Can I use figures from my publications on my website, if I publish open access and retain the copyright?

I have a paper that was just accepted (but not yet published) in an open access journal. I am also upgrading my website right now, and I would like to know if I am allowed to post pictures which are in the paper (which I made) on my own personal website. I know that by publishing in a journal, I am giving up some rights over the material to the journal itself, and that certain actions are grounds for the journal to remit the article such as trying to submit the paper to another journal.

Can I use the pictures on my website, now before the paper has been published? Do I have to wait until after the paper is published to use them? Are the rules different for journals that are not open access?

I found the license information:

Ownership of the copyright in the Contribution remains with the Author(s). However, the Author(s)’ re-use rights in the Contribution are subject to the rights and restrictions set forth below in this Section, and in clause 3 and 4(a). After the Author(s) have submitted the Contribution to NPG hereunder, the Author(s)’ rights to re-use the Contribution shall be the same as those set forth in the Creative Commons licence selected above, with the following additional re-use rights:

(a) to reproduce the Contribution in whole or in part in any printed volume (book or thesis) of which they are the Author(s); and

(b) to reuse figures or tables created by the Author(s) and contained in the Contribution in oral presentations and other works created by them.

Notwithstanding, if the entire Contribution is rejected by NPG and not published, all rights under this licence shall revert to the Author(s).

2 added 989 characters in body
source | link

I have a paper that was just accepted (but not yet published) in an open access journal. I am also upgrading my website right now, and I would like to know if I am allowed to post pictures which are in the paper (which I made) on my own personal website. I know that by publishing in a journal, I am giving up some rights over the material to the journal itself, and that certain actions are grounds for the journal to remit the article such as trying to submit the paper to another journal.

Can I use the pictures on my website, now before the paper has been published? Do I have to wait until after the paper is published to use them? Are the rules different for journals that are not open access?

Edit: Thanks to the commenters, I found the license information:

Ownership of the copyright in the Contribution remains with the Author(s). However, the Author(s)’ re-use rights in the Contribution are subject to the rights and restrictions set forth below in this Section, and in clause 3 and 4(a). After the Author(s) have submitted the Contribution to NPG hereunder, the Author(s)’ rights to re-use the Contribution shall be the same as those set forth in the Creative Commons licence selected above, with the following additional re-use rights:

(a) to reproduce the Contribution in whole or in part in any printed volume (book or thesis) of which they are the Author(s); and

(b) to reuse figures or tables created by the Author(s) and contained in the Contribution in oral presentations and other works created by them. Notwithstanding, if the entire Contribution is rejected by NPG and not published, all rights under this licence shall revert to the Author(s).

I have a paper that was just accepted (but not yet published) in an open access journal. I am also upgrading my website right now, and I would like to know if I am allowed to post pictures which are in the paper (which I made) on my own personal website. I know that by publishing in a journal, I am giving up some rights over the material to the journal itself, and that certain actions are grounds for the journal to remit the article such as trying to submit the paper to another journal.

Can I use the pictures on my website, now before the paper has been published? Do I have to wait until after the paper is published to use them? Are the rules different for journals that are not open access?

I have a paper that was just accepted (but not yet published) in an open access journal. I am also upgrading my website right now, and I would like to know if I am allowed to post pictures which are in the paper (which I made) on my own personal website. I know that by publishing in a journal, I am giving up some rights over the material to the journal itself, and that certain actions are grounds for the journal to remit the article such as trying to submit the paper to another journal.

Can I use the pictures on my website, now before the paper has been published? Do I have to wait until after the paper is published to use them? Are the rules different for journals that are not open access?

Edit: Thanks to the commenters, I found the license information:

Ownership of the copyright in the Contribution remains with the Author(s). However, the Author(s)’ re-use rights in the Contribution are subject to the rights and restrictions set forth below in this Section, and in clause 3 and 4(a). After the Author(s) have submitted the Contribution to NPG hereunder, the Author(s)’ rights to re-use the Contribution shall be the same as those set forth in the Creative Commons licence selected above, with the following additional re-use rights:

(a) to reproduce the Contribution in whole or in part in any printed volume (book or thesis) of which they are the Author(s); and

(b) to reuse figures or tables created by the Author(s) and contained in the Contribution in oral presentations and other works created by them. Notwithstanding, if the entire Contribution is rejected by NPG and not published, all rights under this licence shall revert to the Author(s).

1
source | link