Take the 2-minute tour ×
Academia Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for academics and those enrolled in higher education. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Can I use full word plus its abbreviation in parenthesis in a chapter title? here is my case:

Chapter 2 Human Immune System (HIS)

is it correct? Is there any differences if the the full word have appeared before in the previous chapter content.

share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

up vote 6 down vote accepted

In general, the only abbreviations that should be used in "headlines" and titles are "standard" ones that are normally (or at least very frequently) written in their abbreviated form. So, something like Escherichia coli could obviously be written as E. coli in a title without problems. (Similarly, in my field, we have an algorithm entitled "particle–particle particle–mesh" which can be written as "PPPM" or "P3M" without detriment.)

However, any abbreviation that you have introduced in the course of writing should probably be avoided unless the alternative is too unwieldy. Moreover, you should not normally use both abbreviations and the expanded text unless you're using the title to define the abbreviation: for instance,

SAUCE: Simplified Abbreviations for Unwieldy Complex Expressions

share|improve this answer

I can not say this is incorrect, but it is probably unorthodox. If there are no strong reason to put an abbreviation in the title, you may wish to introduce it in the first sentences of the chapter itself.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.